7. Salem Abdul-Karem, dir. Ashot Mkrtchyan, prod. Anahit Mkrtchyan, Armenia
8. Silent Graves, dir./prod. Zeynel Koc, Cenk Ortulu, Turkey
9. Ziazan, dir. Derya Durmaz, prod. Yoel Marenda, Turkey
The three-day workshop included a screening of two works-in-progress – Wonderful, Very Nice - From America to Bitlis by Lusin Dink and Soner Alper, and Back to Gurun by Adrineh Gregorian – as well as discussions between Armenian and Turkish filmmakers and trainers, a practical lecture on seeking funding in Europe and networking to support film production, and project presentations by the filmmakers to the ATCP jury.
During the commencing award ceremony on July 11, 2012, Ozlem Sariyildiz’s “Manuk’s Voyage” film project was selected to receive the $10,000 prize which will go towards the film’s production costs.
The organizers hosted three Turkish journalists including Berke Gol from Altyazi Monthly Cinema Magazine, Senay Aydemir from Radikal Daily, and Olkan Ozyurt from Sabah Newspaper who covered the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival and the works of the Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform.
ATCP was initiated out of cooperation between Anadolu Kultur (Turkey) and Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia) in 2008. The impetus was to establish a common network through which filmmakers from both countries are able to cooperate and produce films collaboratively. Since its foundation, ATCP has supported the production of 12 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey.
Over the past two years, ATCP has been supported through the USAID-funded “Support to Armenia-Turkey Rapprochement” project implemented by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, International Center for Human Development, Yerevan Press Club and Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, and a number of core partners in Turkey, including Anadolu Kultur.
USAID and the Consortium Members support Armenia-Turkey rapprochement by facilitating engagement between civil society groups, the establishment and development of business partnerships and regional professional networks, as well as enhanced understanding between the people, for peace and economic integration in the region.