This year the RA Ministry of Culture and “Golden Apricot” Yerevan 5-th International Film Festival will present two joint programs. July 14-19 the PanArmenian film project with participation of filmmakers (mainly directors) of Armenian background from foreign countries and Armenia will take place within the frameworks of the “Golden Apricot” Film Festival.
In different time periods, numerous Armenian and Diaspora filmmakers have tried to realize the idea of filming an Armenian film, which has never been realized.
The priority aim of the PanArmenian project is to unite the filmmakers of Armenian background working in foreign countries and Armenia. The ideas of filmmakers having different cultural experience, which are related to filming two films with Armenian themes in 2009 will be discussed at the six-day meetings.
As a result of the PanArmenian project, it is planned to develop two film projects: a feature film and a documentary.
Harutyun Khachatryan (Armenia) will lead the documentary film project and Atom Egoyan (Canada) – the feature film project.
The project participants are
Eduard Badunts, Anahid Nazarian, Eric Nazarian, Alex Sarkissian (USA), Jack Boghossian (Argentina), Razmik Melkomyan, Norayr Keshishian (Germany), Yervant Gianikian (Italy), Norayr Kasper (Canada), Ruben Gevorgyants, Edgar Baghdasaryan, Ara Shirinyan (Armenia), Nouritsa Matossian (Great Britain), Goga Aghajanyan (Moldova), Oleg Amiryan, Artur Aristakesyan, Diana Mkrtchyan, Aleksey Muradov, Martiros Panosyan (Russia), Roman Balayan (Ukraine), Gilbert Carsoux, Nora Martirosyan, Levon Minasyan, Khajag and Varante Soudjians (France) and others.
The film project is open for discussions.
The general sponsor of the Festival is VivaCell. The Festival is realized with the support of RA Ministry of Culture.