GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 10th International Film Festival
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF held a press conference today and presented a number of news and programmes to be implemeneted within the frameworks of this year festival. The Speakers were the Festival Director Harutyun Khachatryan, the programme director Michael Stamboltsyan, the CIS programme coordinator Anahit Ghazaryan and Bishop Gevorg Saroyan.
The festive opening of GOLDEN APRICOT jubilee edition will be celebrated by the opening of Charles Aznavour’s Star on the Aznavour Square in Yerevan followed by the official ceremony and the screening of “Shoot the Piano Player”, a film by Francois Truffaut starring Aznavour at the National Theatre of Opera and Ballet in Yerevan. The events will be honored by the presence of the legendary chanconier himself who will be granted with a “Parajanov Thaler” for the contribution in the world cinema.
In the days to follow “Parajanov Thaler” awards will be granted to Margarette von Trotta, Istvan Szabo, Nerses Hovhannissyan and Jos Stelling at special events of Jubilees and Yerevan Premieres. Ulrich Seidl, a Cannes award winning Austrian director, whose “Paradise” trilogy will be screened in the Festival programme will be granted with “Master” Award. “Yeghici Luys” (Let there be Light) award of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians is designed to be granted to the distinguished Armenian director Artavazd Peleshian at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin this year.
It has been the third year already that the “CIS Countries Films” programme is designed to be presented in the framework of GOLDEN APRICOT supported by the Intergovernmental Foundation for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Cooperation. This year, the programme will be held in Gyumri- a city announced as the cultural capital of the year 2013 together with two other cities of CIS. It will be launched on July 9 at the “October” cinema in Gyumri and will feature 16 films from Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Armenia.
A Georgian film week is initiated within the framework of the out-of competition programme this year. More precisely, best of Rezo Chkheidze’s works will be screened in the Retrospective programme. Apart from that, the much beloved comedy “Mimino” by Georgi Danelia will start its screening journey by being screened in Yerevan and Gyumri and later in different cities of Georgia and Armenia during the year and thus celebrating the 35th Anniversary of its production. The Festival is also happy to be hosting Mrs. Galina Danelia- the wife of the director. The Georgian film week will also feature best of Georgian films of the latest years.
Russian Film Days special programme will be presented for the first time in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation and “Kinofest” production company. The programme will feature films of Russian production including winning films from “Kinotavr” Festival of Sochi, Russia. The programme will be launched on July 9 with the screening of “Before the Night Separates Us” by Boris Khlebnikov.
It’s also essential to note that the British Council of Armenia will traditionally grant its special award for a short film.
The out-of-competition programme will present a new “View from Inside and Outside” programme featuring films of Armenian production released last year and international films telling about Armenia. The programme will be held at Malian Theatre of Yerevan.
The Festival highly acknowledges that many of the honorable guests have kindly agreed to hold Master Classes in the frames of the Festival. Distinguished filmmakers Gofrey Reggio, Margarette von Trotta, Jos Stelling, Tue Steen Muller and Pavel Finn will share their knowledge and experience with everyone interested. Morever, Godfrey Reggio will have an additional meeting with the young people at TUMP Centre.
More details on the mentioned programmes can be found attached in the events schedule and the Film Programme.
The Festival will be closed with the screening of PARAJANOV, a film by Serge Avedikian and Olena Fetisova. Being a co-production of Ukraine, France, Armenia and Georgia, the film was initially developed by Ukrainian director, producer and script writer Olena Fetisova and was later co-directed together with renowned filmmaker and artist Serge Avedikian who also acts as the main protagonist of the movie. Presenting the key events and aspects of Parajanov’s life and art the film is the vivid interpretation of the great director’s extraordinary worldview. The screening of the closing film will be followed by the official ceremony at the National Theatre of Opera and Ballet.