Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform is Now Open
Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform (ATCP) Project Development Workshop will be held in Yerevan on 8-10 July, 2013 in the framework of the 10th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival. The opening ceremony of the workshop will take place on 8 July at 14:00 at Tekeyan Centre
The workshop will consist of trainings, presentations, one to one meetings and project pitches. Two winners of the workshop will be awarded with prizes of 10,000 USD and 5 000 USD.
10 projects, five from Turkey and five from Armenia were selected to participate in the workshop.
The 10 participants are Anouch Djahanian – “The Door”, Arthur Sukiasyan – “Our Atlantis”, Sona Grigoryan – “Game Jivan Avetisya”, Raffi Wartanian – “The Beggar Goes Home”, n – “The sad postman of the war” from Armenia, and Dogan Baran Kurtoglu – “Penceredeki Kadın”, Hacı Orman – “Homo Politicus”, Kazim Taskin – “Winter Silence”, Barış Hancıoğulları - “Mahfuz (Conserved)”, Musa İrşi – “The Hidden” from Turkey.
The workshop will be lead by former director of “European documentary network” and film expert from Denmark Tue Steen Mueller.
The Jurors of the workshop are Cigdem Mater from Anadolu Kultur, Head of Meetings on the Bridge Istanbul Gülin Üstün, the Head of Documental Programming of Sarajevo International Film Festival Rada Sesicand Director of Internews –Armenia Nouneh Sarkissian.
ATCP began in 2008 as a cooperation between the non-profit company Anadolu Kültür (Turkey) and the GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia). It is a common network for the filmmakers of both countries for cooperation and making films together. ATCP has supported the production of 11 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey since it was established.
ATCP is part of the DAB project that is funded by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme and implemented by GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development in Armenia and its partners:   Anadolu Kültür (Turkey), INTERNEWS (Ukraine), Cinema Art Centre Prometheus (Georgia), and INTERNEWS (Armenia). Throughout 2012-2014, the DAB project is to organize a series of workshops, trainings and networking opportunities for film industry professionals for the EU Eastern Partnership region and beyond.
"ATCP 2013 project was co-funded through a Department of State Public Affairs Section grant, and the opinions, findings and conclusions or recommendations expressed herein are those of the Author(s) and do not necessarily reflect those of the Department of State."