The second day of the festival started with press conferences where several films of Armenian Panorama competition were presented. For instance, Marat Sargsyan (“Father”), Nikolay Davtyan (“Create a Formula”), Marlen Edoyan (“The Figure of Armen),  Ara Tchagharyan (“Lyalik”), Tamara Stepanyan (“Embers”) and Lusin Dink (“Saroyanland”) presented their films to the press representatives.
Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform opening followed the press conferences at Tekeyan Centre as well as the opening of “Films Across Borders” programme at “Moscow” cinema.
A press cocktail was organized in the afternoon where the journalists took the chance to meet many of the Festival guests. The event was special also for the special awards that the Festival Director granted to the three friends of the Festival.
The Master Classes also started today at Nairi Cinema with the class of Pavel Finn. A panel discussion on the topic of Storytelling Across Platforms: Transmedia Narratives and Cross-Media Productions - led by Atom Egoyan was initiated for young people at Tumo Center for Creative Technologies.
The opening of Polish Film Programme as well as the screening of “Mefisto”, a film by Istvan Szabo, and thus opening of the director’s Retrospective Programme took place in the evening. The Yerevan Premiere of “Right to Love” took place at Moscow Cinema.
The day was over with open air events- the screening of “Jiseul” by O Muel at Boghosian Gardens and a music film on Charles Aznavour Square.