DAB 8th Regional Co-Production Forum
The DAB project is pleased to announce 8th DAB Regional Co-Production Forum to be held within the framework of the 11th GOLDEN APRICOT IFF in Yerevan, from July 15-17, 2014.
The deadline for entries is May 30, 2014
The DAB Co-Production Forum is an annual event aimed at promoting talents and film production/ co-production in the Eastern Partnership countries.
Selected applicants will have the opportunity to present projects to producers from around the world and compete for three development grants. First prize will be a grant of €5,000. Two other grants of €3,500 may be awarded to film projects that address issues of tolerance and common social problems throughout the Eastern Partnership region.
The Forum will focus on feature-length fiction film projects. Directors and producers from the EaP countries can apply with film projects which are in development phase. Our preference is that they be co-production projects.
The DAB Co-production Forum will mainly consist of a short training program conducted by renowned trainers and guest speakers; this will provide directors and producers of selected projects with exceptional opportunities for collaboration and developing careers. Alongside trainings, the Forum will include pitching session and one-to-one meetings with international professionals and producers.
In what language is the Workshop conducted?
The Workshop will be conducted in English. Participants should be able to converse freely in English. Participants are strongly advised to seriously consider the language requirements before applying.
Applicants should meet the following criteria:
-     The Applicant should be from one of the Eastern Partnership countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine
-     The Workshop is aimed primarily at emerging producers. However, directors or other professionals that are actively engaged in the production of a film are also encouraged to apply.
To participate in the DAB 8th REGIONAL CO-PRODUCTION FORUM the following documents in English should be submitted through the ONLINE SUBMISSION FORM of DIRECTORS ACROSS BORDERS CO-PRODUCTION FORUM section of the website.
• CV and short Bio of the producer and director including language skills;
• Photo of the candidate;
• Letter of motivation (max 1 page);
• Two letters of recommendation from experienced producer, director or scriptwriter;
• Synopsis of the project (max 1 page);
• Story logline (in one sentence);
• Treatment (8-10 pages);
• Project development status, including estimated budget and tentative financing plan.
• Director’s statement on the project – up to 1 page
• Filmography of the producer and director;
The selected applicants will be notified by June 16, 2014.
Please, be advised that incomplete applications will not be accepted.
The applications will be evaluated and selected by the Expert Board.
Information on the selected projects will be published in the DAB Project Book and placed on the web-site (
How much does the Workshop cost?
The Workshop is free, including lodging, meals and transportation to and from an Eastern Partnership country to Ukraine. However, space is limited and applicants will be selected on a competitive basis.
What is Directors Across Borders?
The Directors Across Borders Project was established in 2005 by GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development in Armenia to provide a network through which filmmakers from the former Soviet Union and neighbouring countries can more effectively address their common problems. During the last eight years, the DAB has supported filmmakers through a variety of activities including workshops, film development grants and an ongoing platform during the GOLDEN APRICOT International Film Festival, where they can connect with top industry professionals from around the world. In November, 2011, the project received a grant from the European Union represented by the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia within the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme to develop a broader scope and realize its different components in 2011-2014.
The EU funded DAB project has already organized several workshops and trainings in 2012-2013 including:
1)    two Story Development Workshops and two Producers’ Workshop that took place in Yerevan and Tbilisi;
2)    two DAB Regional Co-production Forums;
3)    three ATCP (Armenia - Turkey Cinema Platform) workshops held in Istanbul and Yerevan;
4)    two CJAB (Cinema Journalism Across Boarders) trainings;
5)    seven Films Across Borders (FAB) presentations conducted in Yerevan, Tbilisi, Minsk and Kiev.
DAB Regional Co-Production Forum is part of the DAB project supported by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme and implemented by the GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development in Armenia and its partners: Cinema Art Centre Prometheus (Georgia), INTERNEWS (Ukraine) and MEDIA INITIATIVES CENTER (Armenia).