News

GAIFF Competition Film Programs

Back 13 June 2014 13:37
GAIFF Competition Film Programs

GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival has presented its competition film programme at a press conference today the 13th of June. The competition will traditionally be held in four main categories: the International Feature, International Documentary, the Armenian Panorama and the Apricot Stone short film competition (initiated mainly for beginner filmmakers). This year around 70 films have been selected out of around 1500 submissions (from 95 countries). More precisely, 10 will be presented in the international feature, 12- in the international documentary, 18 in the Armenian Panorama (7 feature fiction, 5 documentaries, and 6 shorts) and around 30 short films in Apricot Stone competition programmes.

 

Feature Competition

1. Boyhood, Richard Linklater, USA, 2014
2. Blind Dates, Levan Koguashvili, Georgia /Ukraine, 2013
3. The Big House, Felipe Barbosa, Brazil 2014
4. Stations of the Cross, Dietrich Brueggemann, Germany, 2014
5. Still Life, Uberto Pasolini, UK/Italy, 2013
6. At Home, Athanasios Karanikolas, Greece / Germany 2014)
7. I Am Not Him, Tayfun Pirselimoglu, Turkey/Greece/Germany/France, 2013
8. The Tribe, Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine, 2014
9. Jauja, Lisandro Alonso, Argentina/USA/Netherlands/France/Mexico, 2014
10. Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot, Matteo Oleotto, Italy/Slovenia, 2013

 Documentary Competition
1. Blackboard, Yves Yersin, Switzerland, 2013
2. The Beekeeper, Mano Khalil, Switzerland, 2013
3. Coast of Death, Lois Patiño, Spain, 2013
4. The Ceremony, Avi Weissblei, Eliran Knoller, Israel, 2013
5. The Stone River, Giovanni Donfrancesco, Italy/France, 2013
6. West Berlin,
Dragan von Petrovic, Lena Müller, Germany/Serbia, 2013
7. The Women and the Passenger, Patricia Correa, Valentina Mac-Pherson, Chile, 2012
8. Whispers of the Cities, Kasim Abid, Iraq/UK, 2013
9. Domino Effect, Elwira Niewiera, Poland/Germany, 2014
10. Stream of Love,
Agnes Sós, Hungary, 2013
11. Flowers from the Mount of Olives, Heilika Pikkov, Estonia, 2013
12. Cinetrain: Russian Winter, Cristina Picchi,  Sandhya Daisy Sundaram,  Benny Jaberg, Dieter Deswarte, Tristan Daws, Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, Russia, 2013

Armenian Panorama
Feature Films
1.Please, Be Normal,
Haik Kocharian, USA, 2013
2. Star,
Anna Melikyan, Russia, 2014
3. The Thorn,
Suren Babayan, Armenia, 2014
4. The Abode,
Lusine Sargsyan, Armenia, 2014
5.The Romanticists,  Areg Azatyan, Shoghik Tadevosyan, Armenia, 2014
6. Tevanik
Jivan Avetisyan, Armenia/Lithuania, 2014
Documentary Films
1. Start Living Again,
Ivan Tverdovskiy, Russia, 2014
2. Andin: Armenian Journey Chronicles,
Ruben Giney, France/Mexico/Russia/India/ China/Armenia/, 2014
3. The Subscriber Is Temporarily Unreachable,
Arman Yeritsyan, Russia/Armenia, 2014
4. Philosophers of  the Road,
Harutyun Shatyan, Armenia, 2014
5. We just wanted to be happy,
Seg Kirakosyan, Armenia, 2014
Shorts
1. Catatonia,
Karen Khosrovyan, Armenia, 2014
2. Resurrection,
Alen Manukyan, Armenia, 2013
3. Caregivers,
Viktorya Aleksanyan, Armenia, 2014
4. Milky Brother,
Vahram Mkhitaryan, Poland/Armenia, 2014
5. The Useless,
Arshak Zakaryan, Argentina, 2013
6. Release,
Roman Musheghyan, Armenia, 2013

 

Conference Speakers:

Michael Stamboltsyan, GAIFF Programme Director

Ara Khandjyan, GAIFF Deputy Director

Raffi Movsisyan, film critic, Armenian Panorama programme coordinator

 Hirair and Anna Hovnanian Foundation
 
Daily
 
Festival Coverage
 
 
©2004-2019 GOLDEN APRICOT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Design