Out of Competition Film Programme
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival has presented the out of competition film programme for this year at a press conference today the 20th of June. The conference speakers- Michael Stamboltsyan (GAIFF Programme Director), Susanna Harutyunyan (GAIFF Artistic Director) and Tatevik Manoukyan (Head of international Department) presented the details of Yerevan Premieres, Retrospectives, "Films Across Borders" programmes which can be considered as traditional for the GOLDEN APRICOT. "Armenians: View from Inside and Outside" as well as «Cinema for Social Change» Polish film programme and Ukrainian Poetic Cinema and "New German Cinema" programmes. It should be noted that around 100 films will be presented in the out of competition sections.
A number of critically acclaimed films will be presented within the framework of Yerevan Premieres programme. More precisely, Cannes award winning The Winter Sleep (Turkey, 2014) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Cannes Palmes d’Or nominee Two Days, One Night by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardennes (Belgium/France/Italy, 2014), Black Coal, Thin Ice by Yi'nan Diao (China, 2014) will be presented. Two documentaries- Barbaric Land by Yervant Gianikian and Angela Eicci Luchhi (France, 2013) and The Book, a film telling of Grigor Narekatsy by Vitali Mansky will be screened as well. On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Krzysztof Zanussi The Constant Factor(Poland, 1980) a Cannes double award winner will be screened and the “Let There Be Light”, the special award of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians will be granted to Zanussi.
The Retrospective programmes will present the selected works of five world famous cinematographers:More specifically films by Sergei Parajanov, Kim Ki-duk (South Korea), Jia Zhangke (China), Otar Ioselliani (France-Georgia), Amos Gitai (Israel)will be presented. Kim Ki-duk, Jia Zhangke, Otar Ioselliani and Amos Gitai will honour the festival with their presence and will be granted with special Parajanov’s Thaler awards. The Retrospective programme of Otar Ioselliani will be held as a Tribute programme on the occasion of the 80th Anniversary of the celebrated cinematographer.
Ukrainian Poetic Cinema will be held for the first time this year and is designed as part of the Parajanov’s Jubilee programme as it was Parajanov who made this genre in Ukranian cinema revive in the 1960s. Ten films will be presented starting from works of Dovzhenko up to our days.
Polish film programme
In collaboration with this year’s Golden Apricot Festival, proudly presents a number of screenings and workshops under the tagline “Cinema for Social Change.”  What unites the many varied works selected for this program are the efforts of private citizens, alone or in groups, across many different countries, to attempt to change the social and political conditions of the places in which they live. The program  provides a “global snapshot” of citizen activism – from the former Yugoslavia, Armenia and Poland to Mexico, China and Afghanistan.  It will be opened with Poland’s 2013 Oscar contender – 80 Million. Also planned is a panel discussion with Adam Michnik – a leading figure of the Polish anti-communist resistance, Richard Pena  - former Director of the New York Film Festival, and Armenian journalist Nouneh Sarkissian.  In addition to the discussion, Richard Pena will conduct two workshops during the Festival. Another highlight of the program is an open to the public screening of the documentary Beats of Freedom. “Cinema for Social Change” is curated by Richard Pena and Adam Michnik and has been organized by as part of a program aimed at initiating and developing cultural cooperation and cultural exchange with Eastern Partnership countries.
Films Across Borders programme will traditionally present a selection of recent films created in the Eastern Partnership partners countries. The programme will present 16 films created with the ideology of creating a cultural dialogue and the idea of overcoming borders through art.  The film programme is part of Directors Across Borders project which is being financed by the European Union and is implemented by GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development and its partners. More information on this programme will be available soon.
This information programme which is being held for the third time already presents films about Armenia made by Armenian and foreign filmmakers. The programme will present 18 films.
The New German Cinema programme is implemented in cooperation with the Goethe-Institut. Three of the best films of German production of the recent years will be featured.
As it has been already announced the festival will be opened with the screening of The Colour of Pommegranate, a film by Sergei Parajanov. The festival will be closed with the Yerevan premiere of Cannes award winning Goodbye to Language, a film by Jean-Luc Godard.