Partnership with Foreign Embassies
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th IFF presented the cooperation with a number of Foreign Embassies in the RA at a joint press conference today the 27th of June. The conference speakers- H.E. Mr. Henri Reynaud, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Embassy of the Republic of France to Armenia, H.E. Mr. Reiner Morell, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia,  Mrs. Violeta Talandis, the Acting Public Affairs Officer of the US Embassy in Armenia,  Mr. Robert Rokicki, the First Counsellor, Head of Political Section at the Embassy of Poland to Armenia and Mrs. Susanna Harutyunyan, GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF Artistic Director presented the special projects that were made possible within the frames of the festival thanks to the support and cooperation of the partner Embassies.
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival is privileged to be traditionally supported by several Foreign Representations in the Republic of Armenia. More precisely, a number of festival initiatives were made possible by the generous support of the Embassy of the French Republic, the Embassy of the United State of America, the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Embassy of the Republic of Poland as well as the Embassy of the State of Israel (through the Office of the Honorary Consul of the State of Israel in Yerevan).
It is thanks to the cooperation with the EMBASSY OF FRANCE IN ARMENIA that the Yerevan presence of a number of celebrated French filmmakers will be made possible within the frames of the festival. For instance, it is by the generous support of the Embassy that Anna Mouglalis (actress), Jean-Christophe Ferrari (film critic) as well as Ron Dyens (producer) are invited to serve on the Boards of Jury of the Feature Competition, the Armenian Panorama and the “Apricot Stone” short film competition programmes accordingly. Moreover, Giovani Donfrancesco (director), a participant of the Documentary Competition, Julien Ezzano- the manager of the department for co-productions at the National Cinema Centre of France (CNC), Dan Burlac, a producer and a trainer for the co-production forums and Alice Ormieres, a producer who will also serve as a Juror for the forum of Directors Across Borders Forum will attend the Yerevan festival in the frames of this cooperation. Apart from that, around ten films of French production/co-production are selected for the different categories of the competition programmes.
In addition, and even more importantly, the French-Armenian cooperation in the festival framework has facilitated the arrangements of the Retrospective programmes of distinguished cinematographer Amos Gitai and world famous Otar Iosseliani. To sum up, the cooperation has made possible the Yerevan Premieres of Barbaric Land, a remarkable documentaryby Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi and of course the Yerevan Premiere of one of the most important films of the year-a Cannes Award winning Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard which will premiere in Yerevan as the Closing film of GOLDEN APRICOT.
By the support and partnership of the US EMBASSY IN ARMENIA GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF is implementing the Armenia –Turkey Cinema Platform co-production workshop within the frames of the festival.  This project development workshop will be held on 14-16 July and will be consisted of trainings, presentations, one to one meetings and project pitches.  10 projects, five from Turkey and five from Armenia, are selected to participate to develop their scripts and production packages. A prize of 10.000 USD is to be granted to the winning project of the workshop.  Gideon Koppel (UK), a film writer and director, Cigdem Mater (Turkey), the representative of Anadolu Kultur, Melek Ulagay Taylan, a Turkish writer, director and producer, Emine Yildirim (filmmaker, Turkey), Manana Aslamazyan (journalist, Armenia), Naira Sultanyan, Political Officer at the British Embassy, (Armenia) and Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan, the president of Eurasia Foundation (Armenia) are invited to attend the forum as the Jurors of the Pitching.
ATCP was launched in 2008 as a result of cooperation between Anadolu Kültür, a non-profit organization based in Turkey and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival. It is a special network-platform designed to foster the cooperation between the filmmakers of the two countries and to facilitate the film co-productions between Armenian and Turkish filmmakers. For the years of its implementation ATCP has supported the production of 15 film projects. It is interesting to note that when taking the very first steps, the idea of bringing together the Armenian and Turkish filmmakers was something seemingly impossible. Thanks to our platform though the initiative has developed largely and is now effectively attracting the attention of film professionals from the Armenian and Turkish communities. ATCP 2014 Yerevan project is co-funded through a grant from the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
In cooperation with the GERMAN EMBASSY IN ARMENIA and with the support of Goethe Institute GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th IFF has initiated the special New German Cinema programme which will present three very recent German productions, which can arguably be considered as  some of the best German films of this year. More specifically, Jack by Edward Berger, Inbetween Worlds by Feo Aladag andStations of the Cross by Dietrich Brüggemann, films which were presented this year at the main competition programme of Berlin International Film Festival will premiere in Yerevan in the frames of this programme. Moreover Stations of the Cross will be presented in the frames of International Feature Competition. The programme will also present Love Steaks by Jakob Lass. The New German Cinema programme will be opened on July 16 with the Yerevan Premiere of one of the above mentioned films.
The traditional cooperation between the GOLDEN APRICOT and the EMBASSY OF POLAND in Armenia will be celebrated with the honorary attendance of one of the most distinguished filmmakers of our times- Krzysztof Zanussi at the festival and the Yerevan Premiere of his Cannes Palmes d'Or Award winning The Constant Factor (1980) in the frames of out –of –competition programmes. It is an honour to mention that Zanussi has been a dedicated friend of GOLDEN APRICOT for many years and the festival is pleased to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of this remarkable cinematographer by the initiative of granting him the special “Yeghitsi Luys” (Let There Be Light) Award of the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.
GOLDEN APRICOT is also pleased to announce of its cooperation with the EMBASSY OF THE STATE OF ISRAEL through the Office of the Honorary Consul of the State of Israel in Yerevan. The cooperation will present The Ceremony, a documentary of Israeli production by Avi Weissblei and Eliran Knoller who will attend the festival and present the film in the frames of International Documentary competition.  Deserted, a short fiction again an Israeli production by Yoav Hornung will be presented in the «Apricot Stone» short film competition programme thanks to this cooperation.