12. Summer Birds, dir.: Vera Yakovenko, prod.: Ludmila Kirilenko, Ukraine
13. Tattoo, dir.: Suzanne Khardalian, Vahan Stepanyan, prod.: PeÅ Holmquist, Armenia/Sweden
14. The Last Inhabitant, dir.: Jivan Avetisyan, prod.: Masis Baghdasaryan, Armenia
The team of trainers includes Representative of the Eastern Europe German Films, Head Producer Documentaries, Saxonia Entertainment Simone Bauman, President of ARTVIVA and Head of Film TEEPRuxandra Cernat and the French delegate to the European co-production fund, Eurimages and head of the International Co-production department of the CNCJulien Ezanno.
The Jurors of the workshop will be the Artistic Director of the Tbilisi International Film FestivalNino Anjaparidze, Producer from Romania Dan Burlack, the President of ARTVIVA and Head of Film TEEP Ruxandra Cernat, Programmer of the Rotterdam International Film Festival Yevgeny Gusyatinskiy, the Artistic Director of the GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival Susanna Harutyunyan, producer from Germany Christine Haupt, Head of Belgrade Industry Meetings B2B and Chief Producer of ART & POPCORN MOTION PICTURE COMPANY, Mr. Miroslav Mogorović  and Producer from Armenia, as well as International Adviser of the Directors Across Project Jeff Kalousdian.
Many other famous film industry representatives, interested in finding new and promising projects will participate in the 8th DAB regional Co-production Forum.
This year again the Directors Across Borders (DAB) project will present Films Across Borders film-programme in the framework of the 11th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival (13-20 July 2014). During the Festival week 17interesting, topical and recently released films from the Eastern Partnership countries and Turkey will be screened in Moscow and Nairi cinema theatres. The cost of the tickets will be 500 AMD.
The opening of the FAB programme will be held on 14 July 2014 at 15:30 at Moscow Cinema Red Hall. The opening film will be “Brothers. The Final Confession”.Susanna Harutyunyan together with one of the producers of the film Igor Savychenko and Deputy Head of Cooperation section of the EU Delegation to Armenia Jose Medina will present the film to the audience.
The past year was very successful for the DAB project’s trainees and participants.Here are some examples of DAB success stories.
DAB participant and trainee Maria Saakyan’s “I am going to Change My Name”won a GOLDEN APRICOT prize at the Armenian Panorama competition at Golden Apricot Festival 2013.
The DAB-2012 Co-production Forum’s winner Ukrainian film The TribebyMyroslav Slaboshpytskiy has recently received three awards at the 53rd edition of Cannes Critics' Week (Semaine de la Critique) .  This fascinating film is included in the main competition of this year’s GOLDEN APRICOT festival.
Before that, after being awarded at DAB Forum 2012, The Tribewas selected for CentEast Market last year, and presented as a work-in-progress in October 2013 in Warsaw and Moscow, and in April 2014 also at the Beijing Film Market as a part of CentEast in Beijing.
One of the DAB-2013 Forum’s projects,”Territoria” by Nora Martirosyan and Jeff Kalousdian, was selected to participate at the 10th edition of the Cinéfondation's Atelier of the 2014 Cannes Festival and at “Open Doors” special programme atLocarno IFF in 2013.
Ani Vorskanyan, who participated in DAB producers Workshop in Kiev, Ukraine on 21-25 October 2013, was invited to attend the 11th edition of the Cannes Producers Networkin the frame of the 67th Cannes IFF 2014. She was invited by the French National Centre for Cinema (CNC) and with the recommendation of the "Directors Across Borders (DAB) Project. About a month ago Ms Vorskanyan opened her film production company named “anEva Production”
The DAB project is funded by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme and implemented by the GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development in Armenia and its partners: INTERNEWS (Ukraine), Cinema Art Centre Prometheus (Georgia), and Media Initiatives Center (Armenia).