GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival was announced as open on July 13. The festival first day agenda started with press conferences which presented Resurrection, (dir.: Alen Manukyan), Caregivers,  (dir.: Viktorya Aleksanyan), The Useless,  (dir.: Arshak Zakaryan), Milky Brother,  (dir.:  Vahram Mkhitaryan), We Just Wanted to be Happy, (dir.:  Seg Kirakosyan), Philosophers of the Road, (dir.:Harutyun Shatyan) short and documentary films which are included in this year Armenian Panorama Competition. The directors of the films themselves met the journalists and answered to all their questions.
The second half of the first day was celebrated by the traditional ceremony of Apricot Blessing, which was held at St. Grigor Lusavorich Church in Yerevan. Later at Moscow Cinema a photo exhibition presenting Sergei Parajanov (author Yury Garmash) was opened as a dedication to the great artist. The opening film screening– “Color of Pommegranate” by Parajanov was preceded by the ceremony of granting special festival medlas to two remarkable artists who had worked on the film- Maestro Tigran Mansuryan, the composer of the film and Stepan Andranikyan, the artist of the film. David Muradyan, a film critic delivered an opening speech. Harutyun Khachatryan and Zaven Sargsyan were on stage to grant the medals.
The official opening ceremony followed the screening at State Theatre of Opera and Ballet. The Prime Minister of the RA, Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan and the General Manager of VivaCell-MTS, the General Partner of the festival welcomed the audience with speeches. The ceremony programme presented art installations on themes of Parajanov (artistic director Rino Stephano Tagliafiero). The competition programmes and the Boards of Jury were presented. The ceremony was honoured by the performance of world famous Armenian soprano Hasmik Papian who performed Sayat Nova accompanied by duduk performed by Gevorg Dabaghyan and Grigor Tantushyan. Short performances of ZANGAKNER, a unique music band (artistic director) Shahe Keshishyan as well as cellist Garnik Engibaryan were included in he programme as well.
The festival opening was celebtarted by the Parajanov Thaler Award granting ceremony to the world famous filmmaker and an honourable guest of the festival Kim Ki-duk, who not only greeted the audience with a speech of gratitude but also made an amazing surprise by performing a piece from a national Korean song.