GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival started with press conferences. The Tribe, a film by Miroslav Slaboshpitsky was presented to the journalists. Yana Novikova, the film actress was the speaker of the conference. The Book by Vitaly Mansky was presented to the journalists as well by the director, as well as Natalia Manskaya, the producer and Fr. Mesorp Aramian talked to the journalists and answered to the questions.
The festival daily agenda continued with the opening of Armenia –Turkey Cinema Platform and the Master Class of renowned cinematographer Cristian Berger. It is important to note that Christian Berger was awarded with Master award of the festival. The master class-workshop of Richard Pena, entitled as “But Is it art? The Film Aesthetics after the Digital Revolution” was held at TUMO centre later during the day.
The second day agenda also included the opening of “Films Across Borders” and “Ukrainian Poetic Cinema” programmes.
One of the highlights of the day was the Yerevan Premiere of “The Book by Vitaly Mansky. The screening was attended by the President of the RA, Mr. Serzh Sargsyan.
The opening of the Retrospective programme of Kim Ki- duk was held as well. The screening was proceeded by short welcome speeches and the granting of a painting by distinguished Armenian artist Minas Avetissyan to Kim Ki-duk as a gift.