The fifth day of GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival was celebrated by the presence of Otar Iosseliani. The director started the Yerevan visit with a meeting with journalists, he spoke of cinema, his route in arts and the reality in which we live in. On the second half of the day Iosseliani met with the fans of his films: he was present at the opening of his Retrospective programme, delivered a speech and was granted with a special Parajanov Thaler Award by the GOLDEN APRICOT Management for the lifetime achievments and the significant contribution to the world cinema.
The daily agenda included also a press conference for four of the International Documentary films presented in the programme: The Ceremony, (dir.: Avi Weissblei), Flowers from the Mount of Olives, (dir.: Helika Pikkov), Russian Winter, (dir.: Cristina Picchi,  Sandhya Daisy Sundaram,  Benny Jaberg, Dieter Deswarte, Tristan Daws, Bernadett Tuza-Ritter) and Domino Effect (dir.: Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosołowski). The authors were there to present the films and answer to the journalists’ questions.
The Cinema Express_Georgia-Armenia special project was launched with a press conference as well. The speakers: Mr. Harutyun Khachatryan, the GAIFF festival director, Mrs. Susanna Harutyunyan, the GAIFF Artistic Dirctor. Nino Andjaparidze, the Head of Tbilisi IFF and Malkhaz Saldadze, Project Coordinator, the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation presented the project and spoke to the journalists.
Richard Pena’s Master Class entitled as “The Beginnings of Independent African American Cinema” and Levan Koguashvili meeting with young people at TUMO centre took place in the afternoon. The day was wrapped up in open air as usual with live concert and an open-air screening.