“Cinema Express: Armenia – Georgia”
The launch of an unprecedented regional project
Golden Apricot Fund for Cinema Development in Co-operation with Tbilisi International Film Festival launches a new cross-border project “Cinema Express: Armenia – Georgia(CE). The project is realised in cooperation with the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation and supported by Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
The Project is to be officially presented within the frameworks of 11th Golden Apricot International Film Festival. The project will be wrapped up with a closing press-conference in Tbilisi in December 2014.
Cinema Express: Armenia – Georgia will be realized within the frameworks of the socio-cultural exchange channel addressing Armenia and Georgia and their remote regions as the target geography. Cinema Express with its scope of action will be an unprecedented event in the region.
Realised within the format of the Festival on Wheels (guest festival), Cinema Express will have nine destinations: Yerevan, Gyumri, Amasya, Vanadzor, Alaverdi in Armenia, and Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Akhaltsikhe, and Tbilisi in Georgia.
The goal of the project is to employ culture (and especially the cinema culture) as an effective medium for intercultural dialogue, good-neighborhood and rapprochement between Armenia and Georgia. Cinema Express aims to enhance social justice meaning that people of all backgrounds and social standing should have a free access to the quality cultural product. Both in Armenia and Georgia exists the problem of social-cultural segregation of populations of near-border and remote regions. There is an urge for deepening social-cultural integration and intercultural dialogue between the populations of these two countries. Through cultural decentralization Cinema Express will enhance the social-cultural consolidation of the capital city with the remote regions, promote shared cultural practices and add to social-cultural justice in the whole region.
Cinema Express will also address audiovisual issues and provide alternative distribution window. Six films (total) from Armenia and Georgia of high cultural value will be exchanged and screened to the general public; discourse and Question & Answer sessions with experts and film-directors will follow. International guests will be invited to participate in the Project.
The speakers: