GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 11th International Film Festival is coming to its end nevertheless our agenda is still full and vivid just as on the first days. The sixth day started with press conferences. Two documentaries from the international competition- The Stone River, dir.:Giovanni Donfrancesco andThe Beekeeper, dir.:Mano Khalil as well as a number of films included in the Apricot Stone Short Films Competition programme and Please, Be Normal, dir.: Haik Kocharian and The Thorn, dir.: Suren Babayan were presented to the press represenatives by the authors.
The highlight of the day can be definitely considered the “Let There Be Light” -Award of the Apostolic Church of Armenia to world famous Krzysztof Zanussi at Mother See of Holy Edjmiatsin. Garegin II, the Catholicos of all Armenians was the one who personally granted the award to the filmmaker for the promotion of spiritual, cultural and humanistic values as well as the great impact on the world film industry. The Yerevan Premiere of his The Constant Factor (1980) was held later in the evening at Moscow cinema.
The festival sixth day also included the master class of Petros Markaris, a prominent writer and a script writer as well as a lecture –meeting of Christian Berger, a distinguished Austrian cinematographer at TUMO centre.
The festival guests and participants were hosted at the Sergei Parajanov museum at night to celebrate the birthday of the great artist. The Sergei Parajanov museum was granted with the “Anahit” Award of Honour of the National Cinema Academy of Armenia.
The event was made possible by the generous support of Yerevan Brandy Company, our dedicated partner of many years.