The results of the WebApricot 4th Pan-Armenian Online Film Festival were announced
On March 30th the results of the WebApricot 4th Pan-Armenian Online Film Festival were summed up. The organizers of the festival were the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival and the Armenian online cultural TV channel. VivaCell-MTS was the general partner of the project.
The fourth edition of the WebApricot had launched on February 26th. The board of jury - Mihran Stepanyan (director), Yulya Grigoryants (film producer) and Raffi Movsisyan (film critic) - presented the results of the festival on March 26th , having watched for a whole month the 42 films submitted at the official “YouTube” channel of the online cultural TV channel.
The films participating at the Web Apricot 4th Pan-Armenian Online Film Festival have gathered 23,000 views from Armenia, Russia, the USA, France, Germany (the top five countries as per number of views) and other destinations within a month.
“WebApricot Pan-Armenian Online Film Festival is a unique opportunity for the bidding filmmakers from all over the world to unfold their talent, become famous and attract public attention, as well as film-producers’ interest to their works, and this – having the possibilities of the Internet as their main tool. VivaCell-MTS wishes a lot of success to our young Armenian filmmakers in realization of their projects,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian commented.
Upon the decision of the jury, the 1st prize was awarded to Aren Malakyan for “The Girl on the Moon” (camera man – Martin Hovhannisyan, producer – Edgar Baghdasaryan). The 1st prize winner received a monetary award in AMD 400 000.
The festival also had two incentive awards and a special “Audience” award designed for the movie which would gather the largest number of views. The first incentive prize was granted to the film “Echo” by Nahapet Sargsyan (camera man - Vahe Terteryan). The runner-up award was given to the “Carpets” by Andranik Harutyunyan (camera man-Gabriel Mirakyan). The special audience award was granted to Ani Hakobyan for the film “Message” that had gathered 3 366 views.
The main as well as incentive prize winners will have an opportunity to use professional movie making equipment free of charge for 10 days.
The WebApricot 4th Pan-Armenian Film Festival also presented films dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. In this context, a special diploma was awarded to “My Granny” by Sasnuhi Manukyan.
One of the missions of the WebApricot Online Film Festival is developing multimedia systems and encouraging the use of modern technologies in the film industry. In this context, the film “I am”, the diploma work of Nareh Galstyan, captured with a mobile phone, received a special diploma of the festival.