Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform Project Development Workshop
The Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform (ATCP) project announces a call for applications for ATCP Project Development workshop. All interested Armenian and Turkish filmmakers are encouraged to apply. The workshop will be held in Yerevan on 13-14 July, 2015 as a parallel event to 12th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival.
The workshop will consist of trainings, presentations, one to one meetings and project pitches. 10 projects will be selected for the workshop (5 from Armenia and 5 from Turkey). The selected applicants will present their ideas to the international jury.
The winner will be awarded a prize of 10,000 USD with the support of The Black Sea Trust, A Project of the German Marshall Fund of the United States.
Filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey can apply for the workshop by June 10, 2015.
Applications sent after this date will not be considered.
Travel and accommodation expenses for participants from outside Armenia (one participant per project) will be covered by the ATCP project.
Main preconditions for applying are:
• The crew should involve filmmakers from both countries: Armenia and Turkey and the films should be co-productions.
Other Rules and Conditions
• The film proposals are to be suitable for Armenia-Turkey co-production. For co-production opportunities, check Making Films in Turkey and Armenia parts of the following website:
• Main crew of the film (director, script writer or DOP) has to be from Armenia and Turkey. The percentage of filmmakers from each country should be between 35% – 65%.
• The workshop will be held in English. A translator will be provided in case of necessity during the presentations. But there will be no translator during the workshop.
• The shooting of the awarded projects must be completed by July 2016.
Application Procedures
The following documents in English should be submitted no later than 10th of June, 2015:
• Application Form
• CV and short Bio of the producer, director and script writer’s including language skills;
• Photo of the candidate;
• Letter of motivation (max 1 page);
• Synopsis of the project (max 1 page);
• Story logline (in one sentence);
• Treatment (8-10 pages);
• Director’s / Producer’s statement on the project – up to 1 page
• Filmography of the producer and director;
• Time / Working schedule for project development;
• Budget;
• Finance Plan
You may find application form here on the GAIFF’s web-site:,  and Platform’s website: Please send all documents and application forms to and copy to
• Final selection results will be announced by 20 June, 2014.
ATCP began in 2008 as cooperation between the non-profit company Anadolu Kültür (Turkey) and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia). It is a common network for the filmmakers of both countries for cooperation and making films together. ATCP has supported the production of 18 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey since it was established.
The Project is financially supported by the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation and Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.