Film screenings dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development NGO in association with the state commission on coordination of the events, devoted to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide and the RA Ministry of Culture are organizing film screenings on the Armenian Genocide theme in a number of countries.
The program has got the headline "Never Again" and includes meetings, workshops and film screenings. The selected list included more than 20 films - both documentaries and feature films - of different years of production, made by Armenian and foreign directors.
Taking into account the political, cultural and artistic specialties, a separate program and list of films are drawn up and arranged for each country.
Thanks to GOLDEN APRICOT’s close cooperation with fellow festivals, the program “Never Again” was presented in the frames of world's most prestigious film festivals. The Armenian delegation, that included historians, film critics and film directors, introduced the mission and purpose of the program in the beginning and answered the questions of the audience at the end of the screenings.
In the first half-year of the “Never again” program events have already been organized in seven countries: Belarus, Germany, Switzerland, France, Bulgaria, Lithuania and Turkey.
The first phase of “Never Again” will be finalized during the 37thMoscow International Film Festival, which is scheduled to be held from 19 to 26 of June and will include screenings of seven films, dedicated to the Armenian Genocide. The second phase of the program will kick off after the 12thedition of the GOLDEN APRICOT IFF.
The project was implemented with the assistance of philanthropist-businessman Norik Petrosyan.
Below you can find some brief information about each country’s separate events and screenings.
The events, held in Belarus, have already been introduced during the press conference on March 13, 2015.