GOLDEN APRICOT 12thYerevan International Film Festival
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival in a joint press conference with the Ministry of Culture of RA, general Partner VivaCell-MTS and the Yerevan Municipality announced the 12th edition of the festival.
The speakers were: Artur Poghosyan (Deputy Minister of Culture of RA), Ralph Yirikian (VivaCell-MTS General Manager), Aram Sukiasyan (Deputy Mayor), Harutyun Khachatryan (GOLDEN APRICOT IFF Founder-Director), Mikayel Stamboltsyan (GOLDEN APRICOT IFF Program Director) and Susanna Harutyunyan (GOLDEN APRICOT IFF Artistic Director).
The 12th edition of the festival is scheduled to be held from July 12-19.
The official poster of the 12th GOLDEN APRICOT IFF, which was created by designer Lilit Malkhasyan, was presented to journalists and guests.
GOLDEN APRICOT has kept its main competition programs unchanged.
The juries will be headed by:
·International Feature Competition - Robert Guédiguian (France)
·International Documentary Competition –Marek Hovorka (Czech Republic)
·Apricot Stone International Short Film Competition – Hovik Habechyan (Lebanon)
·Armenian Panorama National Competition – Aleksander Grozev (Bulgaria)
The Festival has received more than 1600 film submissions from 105 countries, which once again proves the growing interest towards the festival and shows the expanding geography of submitting countries (previous year: 1500 submissions from 95 countries).
One of the important themes of the 12th GOLDEN APRICOT will be the Armenian Genocide. Two big programs will be arranged within the frames of the festival, dedicated to Genocide: WE EXIST and NEVER AGAIN.
GOLDEN APRICOT’s traditional Yerevan Premieres, Retrospectives and Tributes will present the masterpieces of world cinema to the spectators.
Film screenings will be accompanied by workshops for students and film amateurs.
The program DIRECTORS ACROSS BORDERS this year will be implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture of RA and will host ministers of culture from different countries. The best films of the participating countries will be screened as part of the program.