News

Golden Apricot: Official Selection

Back 25 June 2015 17:14
Golden Apricot: Official Selection

GOLDEN APRICOT 12TH Yerevan International Film Festival presented its competition programs atthe press conference held on 26th of June.
This year the festival has received around 1,600 film submissions from 105 countries.  76 films are selected for competition programs, from which 12 films will be vying in the International Feature, 13 in the International Documentary, 17 in the Armenian Panorama and 34 films in the "Apricot Stone" Short Film competitions. The geography of the competing films includes 26 countries.

FEATURE COMPETITION

Aferim, Radu Jude,  Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic
Dora or The Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents, Stina Werenfels, Switzerland/Germany
End of Winter, Kim Dae-hwan,  South Korea
Ixcanul,  Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France
The Fire, Juan Schnitman, Argentina
Sanctuary, Marc Brummund, Germany
Snow Pirates, Faruk Hacihafizoglu, Turkey
The Clinch, Sergei Puskepalis, Russia
Embrace of the Serpent, Ciro Guerra, Columbia
The Measure of a Man, Stéphane Brizé, France
The Project of the Century, Carlos Machado Quintela, Argentina/Cuba/Germany/Switzerland
Zurich, Sacha Polak, The Netherlands/Belgium/Germany

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

A  German Youth, Jean-Gabriel Periot, France/Germany/Switzerland
A Syrian Love Story, Sean McAllister, UK
Espes, Tanít Fernandez, Isaac Rodriguez, Spain
Fish Tail, Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel, Portugal
Grozny Blues, Nicola Bellucci, Switzerland
One, Two, Three, Arman Yeritsyan, Armenia/Germany/Norway
Pelican in the Desert, Viestur Kairish, Latvia
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait, Ossama Mohammed,  Wiam Simav Bedirxan, 
France/Syria
Sons of Barents, David Kremer, France
The Creation of Meaning, Simone Rapisarda Casanova, Canada/Italy
Toto and His Sisters, Alexander Nanau, Romania
Transatlantic, Felix Dufour-Laperrière, Canada
Master and Tatyana, Giedrė Žickytė, Lithuania

ARMENIAN PANORAMA

Feature Films

1915, Garin Hovannisian, Alec Mouhibian, USA
Moskvich, My Love, Aram Shahbazyan, Armenia/France/Russia
The Man in the Orange Jacket, Aik Karapetian, Latvia/Estonia
Somewhere Beautiful, Albert Kodagolian, Brazil

 Documentary Films

Back to Gurun, Adrine Grigorian, Armenia
Family Album, Hovhannes Ishkhanyan, Armenia
Return or We Exist, Armen Khachatryan, Armenia
How to Cross (From Jiliz to Jiliz), Sona Kocharyan, Marine Kocharyan, Armenia
One, Two, Three, Arman Yeritsyan, Armenia/Germany/Norway
The Shepherd's Song, Vahram Mkhitaryan, Poland
Traversed, Alex Igidbashian, Emily Mkrtichian, Armenia

Shorts

Farewell Volga, Hamlet Vardanyan, Armenia
Film Sound, Cesar Gananian, Alexandre Moura, Brazil
From Above, Alen Manukyan, Armenia
Getting Fat in a Healthy Way, Kevork Aslanyan, Bulgaria
The Doctor, Anna Goroyan, Russia
The Road, Gagik Madoyan, Armenia
The Sandwich Island Man, Levon Minasian, France

 “APRICOT STONE SHORT COMPETITION

All for Sale, Farhad Gholami, Iran
Alpha, Facundo V. Scalerandi, Germany
Anomalous, Aitor Gutiérrez, Spain
Ants Apartment, Tofigh Amani, Iraq
Beverley, Alexander Thomas, UK
Chelleh, Davood Khayyam, Iran
Cora Beluga, Enrique de Tomás, Spain
Children of the River, Javier Macipe, Spain/Portugal
Dinosaur, Margo Zubashvili , Georgia
Discipline, Christophe M. Saber, Switzerland
Elegy, Yousef Kargar, Iran
Everything Will Be Ok, Patrick Vollrath, Germany/Austria
Excursion, Adrian Sitaru, Romania
Family for Sale, Sébastien Petretti, Belgium
Femoral Neck Might Be Serious, Sergei Dakhin, Russia
Ferdinand Knapp, Andrea Baldini, France
Fever, Ira Ustelentseva, Ukraine
Forever, Erik Schmitt, Germany
Fragments, Aga Woszczynska, Poland
Hitler in the Opera, Michał Grzybowski, Poland
Horseface, Marc Martínez Jordán, Spain
Lila, Carlos Lascano, Spain/Argentina
Listen, Hamy Ramezan, Rungano Nyoni, Denmark/finland
Pim Poum the Little Panda, Alexis Michalik, France
Rio Open Body, Kadu Burgos, Brazil
The End of Epoch, Sophia Chernesheva, Russia
The Only Way, Piotr Domalewski, Poland
The Sandwich Island Man, Levon Minassian, France
The Stranger, Tatev Hakobyan, Armenia
Violoncello, Olesya Morgunets-Isaenko, Ukraine
While They Were Flying to the Moon, Borisa Simovic, Serbia
Why the Dinosaurs Disappeared, Mihai Ghită, Romania
Wintry Spring, Mohamed Kamel, Egypt
Granny, Vanya and the Goat, Daria Yurkevich, France/Belarus

Speakers:
Ara Khandjyan, GAIFF Deputy Director
Tatevik Manoukyan, Head of international Department of GAIFF
Raffi Movsisyan, film critic, Armenian Panorama program coordinator
Vardan Hakobyan, member of the selection comity
Artur Vardikyan, member of the selection comity

 Press office
June 26, 2015

 Hirair and Anna Hovnanian Foundation
 
Daily
 
Festival Coverage
 
 
©2004-2020 GOLDEN APRICOT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Design