Golden Apricot: Non-Competition Programs
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival presented the out of competition film programs of the 12th edition of the festival, giving details on Yerevan Premieres,Tributes, screenings dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, as well as the opening and closing films of the festival.
The festival programs will feature critically acclaimed award-winning films from Cannes, Berlin and Venice film festivals. Around 200 films will be shown during the festival.
Among Yerevan premieres there areTaxi by Jafar Panahi(Iran, 2015), the winner of the Golden Bear of Berlin film festival, renowned Swedish director Roy Anderson’s A Pigeon Sat On a Branch Reflecting On Existence (Sweden / Norway / France / Germany, 2014), the "Golden Lion" winner of the Venice film festival and A Bridge to a Border(US, 2014), by American independent filmmaker Rob Nilsson.
On the occasion of the Armenian Genocide centennial the 12th GOLDEN APRICOT will focus on thematic films. Two big programs will be arranged within the frames of the festival, dedicated to Genocide: WE EXIST and NEVER AGAIN.
We exist
this will include films of various years byboth Armenian and foregone filmmakers concerning the Armenian Genocide.