Paris, Texas, Wim Wenders
Maria's Lovers, Andrei Konchalovsky
French actor and director Patrick Chesnais will also be the guest of the festival. The film with Chesnais Not Here to be Loved  by Stephane Brize will be screened.
During the press conference Harutyun Khachatryan, GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival general director, gave details about the awards he received and the “Never Again” program, dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide at Moscow International Film Festival.
The 37th Moscow International Film Festival was held from June 19-26. The People's Artist, GOLDEN APRICOT International Film Festival general director Harutyun Khachatryan was a Moscow IFF International Documentary Competition honorary Jury member. On June 25 in frames of the festival a special evening was held on the occasion of Harutyun Khachatryan’s 60th anniversary. During the evening his full-length debut, "The Wind of Oblivion" (1989) was screened.
The surprises of the evening were two prizes handed out to the director. Moscow International Film Festival awarded Harutyun Khachatryan with a prize for his contribution to cinema and Armenian-Russian cultural cooperation. The Russian Guild of Film Critics and Film Journalists also awarded Khachatryan with its prestigious "Elephant" prize for his great contribution to the world cinema and for GOLDEN APRICOT International Film Festival establishment.
During the evening, guests and critics enthusiastically received the film which features modern world issues, felt and depicted by the director almost 26 years ago. The characters of "The Wind of Oblivion", whom Khachatryan has followed and regularly filmed nearly 25 years, are the separate characters of his film series "Endless Escape, Eternal Return”.