We are Young, We are Strong by Burhan Qurbani
Schönefeld Boulevard by Sylke Enders
Beloved Sisters by Dominik Graf
There is also a large selection of German films in the four main competition programs of GOLDEN APRICOT. For example, Marc Brummund’s film Sanctuary (2015) is included in the main competition.
The Embassy of Poland in Armenia supports the Polish Film Day event.Małgorzata Szumowska’s Berlinale Silver Bear winning film for Best Director Body will be screened.
A number of Polish films are presented in the competition sections, mainly in the "Apricot Stone" Short Film Competition.
The renowned Polish film director Krzysztof Zanussi will also arrive in Yerevan.
The Russian Federation Embassy in Armenia and the Russian Center of Science and Culture are supporting the representation of Russian films within the frames of the festival. Russian films are included in almost every program.
The Clinch bySergei Puskepalis (International Feature Competition)
Femoral Neck Might Be Serious by Sergei Dakhin (Apricot Stone, short film competition)
The End of Epoch by Sophia Chernesheva (Apricot Stone, short film competition)
The doctor by Anna Goroyan (Armenian Panorama national competition)
Pioneer Heroes by Natalya Kudryashova is to open the “Directors across Borders” film program.
The leading Russian news media and journalists are always very actively involved in the news coverage of GOLDEN APRICOT. This year the festival will be hosting Russian film journalists and critics Andrei Plakhov (“Kommersant”), Daniil Dondurey and Zara Abdulayeva, who write for the famous Russian film magazine “Iskusstvo kino”.
It is also important to mention the ongoing cooperation with Ruben Vardanyan’s IDeA foundation which has stood beside GOLDEN APRICOT for the third year and has supported various programs within the festival.
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture. The general partner of the festival is VivaCell-MTS.