Armenia- Turkey Cinema Platform Winners Announced
On July 14th the official jury of Armenia Turkey Cinema Platform (ATCP) Project Development Workshop announced two winning projects. K'ar by Tuskish director Senem Gökce and Marine Kocharyan and Sona Kocharyan's documentary short Murat will share the US$10,000 prize money. However, jury member Gegham Manukyan, director of news and political programs at Yerkir Media TV, added that his company will provide post-production facilities free of charge.
ATCP Project Development Workshop was held in Yerevan on 13-14 July, in the framework of 12th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival. 10 projects, five from Turkey and five from Armenia, were selected to participate in the workshop.
The opening ceremony took place on July 13th and hosted guests and speakers from the festival. During the next two days the participants were pitching their projects and discussing it with jury members individually to get a more in-depth feedback. On July 14th Vardan Hovhannisyan: the founder of Bars Media documentary film studio had an inspiring and very informative training with all the participants.
The jurors of the workshop were Cigdem Mater from Anadolu Kultur, Turkey, Melek Ulagay Taylan, producer and documentary director from Turkey, Adelina v. Fürstenberg, an international art curator and independent film producer, Switzerland, Gözde Onaran film critic, editorial board member of Altyazı Monthly Cinema Magazine, Turkey, Gegham Manukyan, director, producer and head of Yerkir Media TV news & politics programs, Armenia, Inna Sahakyan, producer, director and deputy director of Bars Media documentary film studio, Armenia, and Susanna Harutyunyan, film critic, co-founder and Artistic Director of Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival.
ATCP began in 2008 as a cooperation between the non-profit organization Anadolu Kültür (Turkey) and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia). It is a common network for the filmmakers of both countries for cooperation and making films together. ATCP has supported the production of 17 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey since it was established.
The ATCP Yerevan workshop 2015 is financially supported by the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation and Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.