Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform
The Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform (ATCP) project announces a call for applications for ATCP Project Development workshop. All interested Armenian and Turkish filmmakers are encouraged to apply. The workshop will be held in Yerevan on 11-13 July, 2016 as a parallel event to 13th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival.
The winner will be awarded a prize of 7,500 Euros with the support of the European Union.
Filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey can apply for the workshop by 15 June, 2016.
Travel and accommodation expenses for participants from Turkey (one participant per project) will be covered by the ATCP project.
° Only short films and documentary projects are eligible.
° The crew should involve filmmakers from both countries: Armenia and Turkey and the films should be co-productions.
• The film proposals are to be suitable for Armenia-Turkey co-production. For co-production opportunities, check Making Films in Turkey and Armenia parts of the following website:
• The shooting of the awarded projects must be completed by July 2017.
The following documents in English should be submitted no later than 15thof June, 2016:
¤  Application Form  - please download here
¤ Letter of motivation (max 1 page);
¤ CV and/or short Bioof the producer, directorand script writer- including language skills and Filmography;
¤ Photo of the candidate;
¤ Story logline (in one sentence);
¤ Synopsis of the project (max 1 page);¤ Story logline (in one sentence);
¤ Treatment (1-5 pages);
¤ Director’s / Producer’s statement on the project  (up to 1 page);
¤ Time / Working schedule for project development;
¤ Budget;
¤ Finance Plan
You may find application form on the GAIFF’s web-site:, and Platform’s website: www.cinemaplatform.orgPlease send all documents and application forms to, and copy to
The applications will be evaluated and selected by the Selection Committee consisting of Armenian and Turkish film professionals.
Final selection results will be announced by 27 June, 2016.
ATCP began in 2008 as cooperation between AnadoluKültür (Turkey) and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia). It is a common network for the filmmakers of both countries for cooperation and making films together. ATCP has supported the production of 20 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey since it was established.
ATCP July 2016 Workshop is financially supported by the European Union.