Gaiff Partnership With Foreign Embassies
13th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF presented the cooperation with a number of Foreign Missions in the RA at a joint press conference today - July 6th. The conference speakers are: Matthias Kiesler, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Federal Republic of Germany in RA, Nicolas Faye, Chargé d’affaires from the Embassy of the French Republic, Narek Tovmasyan, Arts Manager at British Council in Armenia, Mark Kalinin, Director of the Russian Center of Science and Culture in Yerevan, and Susanna Harutyunyan, GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF Artistic Director.
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival is privileged to be traditionally supported by a number of foreign representations in the Republic of Armenia. A lot of festival initiatives were made possible through their generous support.
Thanks to the traditional cooperation with the Embassy of the French Republic in Armenia, a joint initiative will be implemented in the frames of 13th GOLDEN APRICOT IFF. In particular, the program French New Cinema will be held during the festival. It will include the best recent French films. The film program will open with Two Remis, Two, (2015) by Pierre Léon.
Anna, dir. Jacques Toulemonde (2015)
Our Mother, dir. Fejria Deliba (2015)
Two Remis, Two, dir. Pierre Léon (2015)
Within the frames of the GOLDEN APRICOT a GERMAN FILM DAY will be held in a long lasting cooperation with the Embassy of Germany and Goethe Institute.
Anne Zohra Berrached's film 24 weeks from Berlinale 2016 Competition will be screened.
Goethe Institute-Tbilisi this year supports a retrospective program of German/Hungarian director/cinematographer Fred Kelemen. It will include:
Fate, dir. Fred Kelemen, (Germany)
Nightfall, dir. Fred Kelemen, (Germany)
Fallen, dir. Fred Kelemen, (Germany/Latvia)
Sweets, dir. Joseph Pitchhadze, (Israel)
Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade (German production) is included into the International Feature Competition. The film has won FIPRESCI Award at Cannes Film Festival.
GOLDEN APRICOT IFF, in cooperation with British Council in Armenia, will present a special film program - Shakespeare Lives in Film, dedicated to the 400th anniversary of renowned British writer William Shakespeare’s death. The best films, based on Shakespeare’s plays, will be screened in the frames of the program.
Hamlet, dir. Laurence Olivier (1948)
Hamlet, dir. Kenneth Branagh (1996)
King Lear, dir. Peter Brook (1971)
Macbeth, dir. Roman Polanski (1971)
Prospero’s Books, dir. Peter Greenaway (1991)
Romeo and Juliet, dir. Franco Zeffirelli (1968)
The Tempest, dir. Derek Jarman (1973)
The Embassy of Poland in Armenia supports the Polish Film Day event. Andrzej Zulawski’s award-winning (at Locarno IFF) film Cosmos will be screened.
Russian Center of Science and Culture are supporting the presentation of Russian films within the frames of the festival. Films of Russian production are included in different programs:
Insight, dir. Aleksandr Kott (2015)
Across the Don, dir. Evgeny Grigoriev
The leading Russian media and journalists are always very actively involved in the coverage of GOLDEN APRICOT. The leading Russian cultural TV channel «Kultura» will cover the festival this year.
The festival will also be hosting prominent Russian journalists and film critics - Kirill Razlogov, Boris Nelepo, Evgeny Mayzl, Anna Urmantseva.