The start of the 14th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival is announced
One of the most remarkable events of the year, the GOLDEN APRICOTYerevan IFF will complement the cultural life of the capital of Armenia from 9th to 16th of July, 2017.
The representatives of GOLDEN APROCOTYerevan IFF, the RA Ministry of Culture and general partner of the festival VivaCell-MTS announced the start of the 14th edition of the Festival.
The press conference started with the presentation of the official poster. The apricot-shaped geometric figure (Cuboctahedron) symbolizes the 14thedition of the festival.
The speakers at the press conference, the Minister of Culture of Armenia Armen Amiryan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, GOLDEN APRICOT IFF Founding Director Harutyun Khachatryan, Programs Director Mikayel Stamboltsyan, and Artistic Director Susanna Harutyunyan, reflected on the importance of the long-term cooperation, and presented some of this year’s programs. In particular, they announced the names of international jury members, as well as the titles of the opening and the closing films.
This year the GOLDEN APRICOT  received about 1100 film submissions from 96 countries.
More than hundred films were included in the competition and non-competition programs.
“There are events, which leave an invaluable mark on the public life: they shape minds, create opportunities to bolster the country’s reputation, and to educate generation. I won’t be mistaken if I say the ‘Golden Apricot’ Film Festival is one of those events in Armenia. It shapes a system of values, uses the language of the art to raise problems, and to sow seeds of beauty and vigor. It has been the visit card of Armenia for 14 years in a row. I am proud of our cooperation and of the festival’s achievements for all these years,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.