News

Non-Competition Programs

Back 16 June 2017 10:45
Non-Competition Programs

The organizers of GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival presented this year’s out of competition film programs during a Press Conference held on June 23rd.

The conference speakers- Michael Stamboltsyan (GAIFF Programme Director) and Varvara Hovhannisyan (Head of guest service) Ani Hakobyan (GAIFF “Armenians: internal & external view” coordinator) presented the Yerevan Premieres, Tributes and Retrospectives sections.

Non-competition programs will traditionally feature the best and award-winning films from Cannes, Berlin and Venice IFF’s.

More than 70 films will be presented in the non-competition sections.

 YEREVAN PREMIERES

The Net

 Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)

The Woman Who Left

 Lav Diaz (Philippines)

A Family Affair

 Tom Fassaert (The Netherlands)

Ghost Town to Havana

 Eugene Corr (USA)

The Day After

 Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)

On Body and Soul

 Ildiko Enyedi (Hungary)

The Other Side of Hope

 Aki Kaurismäki (Finland)

Touch of the Wind

 Olga Veremeeva, Elena Demidova (Russia)

Six Musicians and the City

 Tatiana Danielyants՛ (Russia)

The Cat from Havana

 Dacio Malta (Brazil)

The Square

 Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

The Double Lover 

Francois Ozon (France)

In the Fade 

 Fatih Akin (Germany)

 

 

 RETROSPECTIVES

The Retrospective program will present the selected works of famous director Hugh Hudson, who is also the head of the Main Competition Jury this year.

Chariots of Fire

 Hugh Hudson (UK)

Revolution

 Hugh Hudson (UK)

Finding Altamira

 Hugh Hudson (Spain)

 TRIBUTES

A tribute will be paid to influential French director Jean-Pierre Melville on the occasion of his 100th anniversary. Five select films will be screened.

The Army of Shadows

 Jean-Pierre Melville (France/Italy)

24 Hours in the Life of a Clown

 Jean-Pierre Melville (France)

Leon Morin, Priest

 Jean-Pierre Melville (France/Italy)

The Silence of the Sea

 Jean-Pierre Melville (France)

The Red Circle

 Jean-Pierre Melville (France/Italy)

 Andrzej Wajda's last film Afterimage will also be screened. The great Polish master passed away last year in the age of 90, so the screening of his last film will also be a way of paying tribute to him.

Afterimage

 Andrzej Wajda (Poland)

 Biographical films will be screened on the occasions of Frunze Dovlatyan's (90), Yuri Yerznkyan's (95) and Sergey Israyelyan's (80) anniversaries.

Portrait of the Fate. Yuri Yerznkyan

 Garik Mashkaryan

Serik/ a documentary about Sergey Israelyan

 Eduard Hambardzumyan

A talk with Frunze Dovlatyan

 Eduard Hambardzumyan

ARMENIANS: INTERNAL & EXTERNAL VIEW

The program will include 36 films by Armenian directors, as well as foreign productions about Armenia and Armenians.

General partner of the festival is VivaCell-MTS.

Moscow Cinema
 Hirair and Anna Hovnanian Foundation
 
Daily
 
Festival Coverage
 
 
©2004-2022 GOLDEN APRICOT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Design