News

Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival press Conference

Back 27 June 2017 14:16
Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival press Conference

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTIONS

The Official Selection of GOLDEN APRICOT 14International Film Festival was announced on Monday, 27, June during the Press Conference. Out of 1100 film submissions from 96 countries 47 films will be vying in the three main competition sections: International Feature Competition (12 films), International Documentary Competition (16 films) and Armenian Panorama National Competition (19 films). th Yerevan

COMPETITION SECTIONS

1. International Feature Competition

A Man of Integrity

Mohammad Rasoulof (Iran)

Arabia

Affonso Uchoa, João Dumans (Brazil)

A Prominent Patient

Julius Ševčík (Czech Republic/Slovakia/Germany)

AlterEgo

Vigen Chaldranyan (Armenia)

Ember

Zeki Demirkubuz (Turkey/Germany)

Khibula

George Ovashvili (Georgia/Germany/France)

Requiem for Mrs J.

Bojan Vuletić (BG/SB/MC/RF/FC)

Sarajevo Songs of Woe

Fred Kelemen (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Germany)

Sexy Durga

Sanal Kumar Sasidharan (India)

Still night, still light

Sophie Goyette (Canada/Mexico)

The Nest of Turtledove

Taras Tkachenko (Ukraine)

Western

Valeska Grisebach (Germany/Bulgaria/Austria)

2. International Documentary Competition

A Marriage Story

Helena Třeštíková (Czech Republic)

Across Time

Bego M Santiago (Spain)

Belinda

Marie Dumora (France)

Blood and the Moon

Tommaso Contronei (Italy)

Burma Storybook

Petr Lom, Corinne van Egeraat (The Netherlands)

City of the Sun

Rati Oneli (Georgia/USA/Qatar/Netherlands)

Daniel

Anastazja Dąbrowska (Poland)

Ghost Hunting

Raed Andoni (Palestine/France/Switzerland/ Qatar)

Jeffrey

Yanillys Perez (Dominican Republic)

Mother Derdo and the Walnut Tree

Serdar Önal (Turkey/Armenia)

Stop and Go

Ralph Kronauer, Giovanni Pannico (Germany/Italy)

Trial

Ara Mnatsakanyan (Armenia)

Those from the Shore

Tamara Stepanyan (France/Armenia/Lebanon)

Village People

Tzvetan Dragnev ( Bulgaria)

Walking Spark

Marcin Kopeć (Poland)

Why Is Mr. W. Laughing?

Jana Papenbrock (Germany)

 

3. Armenian Panorama National Competition

Feature Films

Bravo Virtuoso!

Levon Minassian (Armneia/France/Belgium)

Donald Cried

Kris Avedissian (USA)

The Line

Mher Mkrtchian (Armenia)

Documentary Films

Origines

Ashot Mkrtchian (Armenia)

Trial

Ara Mnatsakanyan (Armenia)

Spiral

Jeff Khalousdian (Armenia)

Strokes of Light

Vahe Khachatryan (USA)

Those From The Shore

Tamara Stepanyan (France/Armenia/Lebanon)

Voices of Light

Hrant Vardanyan (Armenia)

Shorts

Head Above Water

Eric Shahinian (USA)

He Said Mom

Arsen Aghajanyan (Russia/Georgia)

Hydrography

Gor Margaryan (Germany)

Murat

Sona Kocharyan/Marine Kocharyan (Armenia)

Red Apples

George Sikharulidze (Armenia/USA/Georgia)

Salt and Bread

Archaspet Shermazanian (Armenia/Russia)

Simon's Way

Edgar Baghdasaryan (Armenia)

Stranger

Panos Aprahamian (Lebanon)

The structure is rotten, comrade!

Garine Torossian (Canada/Armenia)

Where Are We Going

Grigor Poghosyan (Armenia)

General partner of the festival is VivaCell-MTS.

 Hirair and Anna Hovnanian Foundation
 
Daily
 
Festival Coverage
 
 
©2004-2022 GOLDEN APRICOT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Design