On July 12th, was the official opening of Creative Europe Forum, funded by the European Union. Before the opening of the Forum a press briefing with H.E. Mr. Piotr Antoni Świtalski - Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Armenia was held. Mr. Świtalski presented detailed information about European Union’s Creative Europe Programme and highlighted the importance for Armenia to join the Programme.
Creative Europe is the new European Union Programme to support European cinema and the cultural and creative sectors, enabling them to increase their contribution to jobs and growth. With a budget of €1.46 billion for 2014-2020, it supports tens of thousands of artists, cultural and audiovisual professionals and organisations in the performing arts, fine arts, publishing, film, TV, music, interdisciplinary arts, heritage, and the video games industry, by allowing them to operate across Europe, to reach new audiences and to develop the skills needed in the digital age.
During the opening of Creative Europe Forum, speeches were made by Nerses Ter-Vardanyan – Deputy Minister of Culture of RA, Harutyun Khachatryan - Director of Golden Apricot Film Festival, and Boris Navasardyan - Member of the Steering Committee of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum.
The Creative Europe Forum was aimed to present European Union’s Creative Europe Programme and advocate a full membership of the Eastern Partnership countries (namely Armenia, Azerbaijan and Belarus) to the Programme and to enhance EaP-EU transnational creative co-operation and co-production. Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova from Eastern Partnership region have already joined the Programme. The situation in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Belarus, to some extent, remains similar. To achieve positive results with full accession in Creative Europe Programme the Eastern Partnership civil society should join their efforts and make their voice heard.
Creative Europe Forum is implemented by Golden Apricot Fund for Cinema Development and was taking place in the framework of 14th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival on 12-14 July, 2017. The 3-day Forum was focused on practical networking activities, knowledge transfer, pitching, one-to-one meetings, and expertise. It was an opportunity for film experts and film industry representatives from Europe and Eastern Partnership countries to discuss Armenian projects that have co-production potential and may enter European market. This was EaP-EU cultural co-operation and production in action strategy.
The guests of the Forum were official representatives from European institutions, the Ministry of Culture of Armenia, Creative Europe Programme as well as industry professionals. Creative Europe Forum had over 60 participants from more than 15 countries, including Poland, Bulgaria, Germany, Czech Republic, Netherlands as well as countries from the Eastern Partnership region.
Day 1 (12 July) was focused on key topics of Creative Europe Programme, development of EaP-EU creative industries platform, institutional connections (authorities-civil society) at the regional and inter-regional level.
Day 2 (13 July) was focused on EaP-Europe transnational cooperation, networking, co-production and audience development. The series of panel discussions will be presented.
Day 3 (14 July) was focused on practical networking activities, knowledge transfer, projects pitching and one-to-one meetings. It was an opportunity for culture and creative industry’s representatives to discuss the EaP-EU co-operation projects and get an expert advice.
This project is funded by the European Union.
The CREATIVE EUROPE FORUM is realized with the support of the EaP CSF RE-GRANTING 2017 scheme ( and in partnership with International Foundation LEA (Georgia) and International Public Organization “Internews” (Ukraine).