This year’s platform support goes to 2 projects!
Back 21 July 2017 14:39
The ATCP Project Development Workshop was held in Yerevan on 10-11 of July, as a parallel event to 14th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival. 10 projects - five from Turkey and five from Armenia- were carefully chosen by the Selection Committee to participate in the workshop. At the end of 2 days workshop, the jury decided to share the 7,500 Euros award by the European Union among 2 projects. 5,000 Euros went to Naira Muradyan’s animation project Marc and Marc and Kiko, and 2,500 Euros was given to Güliz Sağlam’s documentary project ‘Cosi la vita’.
During the two day workshop movie - screenings and presentations were held, the participants got a chance to pitch their projects and discuss them with jury members individually during one to one meetings in order to get in-depth feedback and be trained how to make a professional pitches.
The jury members of the Istanbul meeting are; Melek Ulagay Taylan, documentary filmmaker, Nadir Öperli, film producer, Çiğdem Mater, film producer and ATCP coordinator (Turkey), Susanna Harutyunyan, GAIFF Aristic Director and ATCP coordinator (Armenia), Nune Hakhverdyan,  film- journalist, member of the Armenian Association of Film Critics and Cinema Journalists, Nouneh Sarkissian, the Managing Director of the Media Initiative Center and Gegham Manukyan, the director of the news and political programmes at Yerkir Media TV.
This year was important for ATCP as, In Golden Apricot International FIlm Festival the movie Mother Derdo and Walnut Tree by Serdar Onal funded by ATCP at 2015 received Silver Apricot award.
Also, in April meeting in İstanbul; the movie had its world premiere in National Documentary Competition in 36th İstanbul Film Festival and won the best documentary award.
ATCP began in 2008 as a cooperation between Anadolu Kültür (Turkey) and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia). It is a unique platform for filmmakers from both countries to explore cooperative projects and co-productions. Since it was established, ATCP has supported the production of 20 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey and its diasporas.
The Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform Project 2017 is financially supported by European Union’s Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process Programme, Stage 2.