The results of the 6th “WebApricot”
Back 08 September 2017 12:33
The results of the 6th “WebApricot” Pan-Armenian Online Award were announced
21 films of 4 different genres received main, special and incentive awards. The Pan-Armenian Online Award has become an important initiative among the younger generation of film professionals. For 6th year now the award has been organized by the “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival in collaboration with cultural online TV.
The General Partner of the “WebApricot” Pan-Armenian Online Award is VivaCell MTS. This year, for the first time the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia has joined the initiative by allocating a special prize.
During the submission process 21 feature, short, documentary, and animation films by both aspiring and renowned film directors were streamed by cultural online TV.
The jury members of the 6th “WebApricot” Pan-Armenian Online Award were  Member of Public Television and Radio Council of Armenia, Head of Journalism department at Yerevan State Pedagogical University Levon Galstyan, Editor in Chief of “Newmag” journal, screenwriter Gnel Nalbandyan, TV journalist Marat Ordyan, and producer Narine Kochar.The award ceremony took place at “Loft” center for self-development.
The speakers of the event were Director of the “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival Harutyun Khachatryan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian and founder of online TV Arayik Manukyan.
The main prize, a monetary award in AMD 400,000 provided by VivaCell-MTS, was granted to director Naira Muradyan for “Ballet” animated film.
“If you want to reveal the best in a person, create favorable conditions and give him or her opportunity to realize personal potential. It is bound to give the expected results. The format of the “Web Apricot” serves exactly this purpose. It is a platform for aspiring professionals in the film industry to make own dreams come true. There are no financial difficulties connected with buying professional cinema equipment or overcoming other obstacles. All one needs is a device with a camera and talent. I congratulate the winners of the festival throughout the yearsand wish them new achievements,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The Special Prize provided by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, in the amount of AMD 300,000, was handed over to the film “The Road” by director Angela Frangyan. The film was produced by “Bars Media” Documentary Film Studio.
By the decision of the jury, films “Diana’s Gift” by the student of Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography Martin Matevosyan and “The Frame”, diploma work of the Columbia University graduate Ophelia Harutyunyan, received the incentive awards of the festival.
The Audience Award, which was defined by the number of views, went to the film “Beautiful Arus” by Varuzhan Galtakyan.
Winners of Incentive and Audience awards have the opportunity of using professional cinema equipment for free for 10 days within a year.