CineThink Workshop: Call for application
GAIFF Pro invites emerging talents to participate in CineThink workshop. The 10- session course is designed for 10 directors/authors who are working on their first or second feature length film and aims at developing public speaking and film project pitching skills. CineThink workshop will explore the characteristics of the presented ideas and while creating unique conditions and models for theirs development will help participants reshape their stories and amplify and highlight their impact. The workshop will be conducted by Kristine Sargsyan. The working language will be Armenian.
Sessions of workshop will take place every Saturday from April 21th to June 23th and will enhance film project presenting skill and will not provide script/idea development trainings.
To apply you should send:
-       Logline
-       Filmography (if it is director’s first feature film, author should provide link to the previously made short films)
-       CV or short bio
Deadline of call for applications is April 15, 2018.
On April 17 shortlisted applicants will be invited to present their film projects and will be asked to bring 1 page synopsis as well as 1 page author vision.
Selected participants should take part in all 10 sessions. At the end of the workshop, trainees will be provided with an opportunity to use gained skills and pitch their film projects to local investors and financiers. Successful projects will also pitch their ideas to the international investors during GAIFF Pro market days on July 9-13th, 2018.
To fill the application form go through this link.
In case of any question, write to gaiffpro@gaiff.amaddress.
The initiative is funded by the European Union in the framework of Bridge of CSOs programme.
Kristine Sargsyan is a professor of Business Communication in American University of Armenia. She is a public speaking coach and an organizational development consultant. She brings together more than 20 years of coaching and consulting experience in NGO and private sectors. Kristine is the author of several organizational development (OD) tools, which have been recognized by a number international organizations. She has also established a small OD library for local professionals. Previously Sargsyan worked for TACIS, World Learning, USDA, Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Caritas Armenia,  Real Medicine Foundation and TED.
She is the Founder and Licensee of TEDxYerevan conference in Armenia. More than 30 successful TEDx events have been organized under her supervision in Armenia. She also developed a personal growth coaching program through impactful speaking – called “Think” and used it to coach high ranked state officials and dozens of  Silicon Valley startup leaders.
In 2015 she has been recognized as one of the 28 TED-Ed Innovative Educator of the world who have been selected from 250000 educators, trainers and teachers. In 2017 she has been recognized as one of the 21 remarkable women who change the Eastern Europe by different networks of European investigative journalist.