The selection of “Golden Apricot” films will be screened in the Netherlands
Under the slogan “The Best of Golden Apricot International Film Festival” Filmhuis Den Haag will present the selection of films from the 2009 and 2010 editions of “Golden Apricot” Yerevan International Film Festival from May 6-15, 2011.
A number of Armenian and foreign directors, producers and festival representatives will attend the screenings, discussions and parallel events.
“BORDER” by Harutyun Khachatryan, “THE LAST TIGHTROPE DANCER IN ARMENIA” by Arman Yeritsyan and Inna Sahakyan, “DON'T LOOK IN THE MIRROR” by Suren Babayan and “AUTUMN SUN” by Diana Kardumyan will be screened. The participants of last two “Golden Apricot” festivals - “OPIUM WAR” by Siddiq Barmak, “THE OTHER BANK” by George Ovashvilli, “A ROOM AND A HALF, OR A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY TO MOTHERLAND” by Andrei Khrzhanovsky, “STREET DAYS” by Levan Koguashvilli, “KOSMOS” by Reha Erdem and “MY JOY” by Sergei Loznitsa will be screened as well.
In the frames of “DIRECTORS ACROSS BORDERS” co-production forum there will be held a discussion with all the festival guests on May 8. A discussion is supposed to be held on the regional cooperation and the current situation around cinema in Armenia.
Parallel to this, a Photo Exhibition "Happy Day ..." by Zaven Khachikyan will be arranged, which depicts both struggle and joy of the developing society.
Harutyun Khachatryan, Director of “Golden Apricot”, Susanna Harutyunyan, Artistic Director of the festival, filmmakers Suren Babayan and Arman Yeritsyan will attend the screenings in the Hague.