Armenian Films at 1001 Documentary Film Festival in Istanbul
Back 02 November 2006 17:39
The next stage of the DAB screenings took place at 1001 Documentary Film Festival in Istanbul (September 29 – October 5, 2006). 4 films were included into special Armenian Film Program: “Under the Open Sky” by Arman Yeritsyan, “Born in Fire” by Suren Ter-Grigoryan, “Akner” by Aram Shahbazyan and “Return of the Poet” by Harutyun Khachatryan. The program was presented by Mikayel Stamboltsyan (program director of Golden Apricot IFF) and Ruben Khachatryan (programmer).
In general the program was a success, which was proved by full screening halls, interest within the audience, number of diverse questions asked after the screenings. It is also important to mention, that there were both local audience and international guests of the festival present at the screenings, and it was a wonderful opportunity to present contemporary Armenian cinema to Turkish audience and film professionals.
The partnership between Golden Apricot and the Association of Documentary Filmmakers in Turkey were established two years ago, but still this was the first big opportunity to present a program of Armenian films in Istanbul. The presentation was the first and unique is its form and proved the fact of already existing cultural and professional relations between our two countries.
During the visit, our representatives had also a chance to discuss further cooperation with their colleagues. As a first step the following activities were designed for implementation in 2007:
- Exchange of film programs at each other festivals;
- Joint films, co-production between Armenia and Turkey;
- Providing post-production facilities;
- Regular Turkish film programs at GAIFF (several films have been also selected, which will be presented at Golden Apricot and other Armenian film festivals).