DAB Eastern Partnership Programme 6th DAB Co-Production Forum
On July 10th Directors Across Borders 6th Co-Production Forum started in the frames of GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival
The 6th Directors Across Borders (DAB) Regional Co-Production Forum will be held within the framework of the 9th Golden Apricot IFF in Yerevan, on 10-12 July. The DAB Co-Production Forum is aimed at promoting talents and film production/co-production in the Eastern Partnership countries, namely: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The five previous editions of the DAB Forum have attracted more than two hundred participants. Every year twelve film-teams pitch independent projects and participate in more than 100 one-to-one meetings with film industry experts.
The Co-production Forum’s 6th edition is a cornerstone of the new DAB project which is supported by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme and implemented by the GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development in Armenia and its partners - INTERFILM (Ukraine), Cinema Art Center Prometheus (Georgia) and INTERNEWS (Armenia).
The forum focuses on building cross-border collaboration and co-production between countries within the Eastern Partnership Region and the EU. Emerging filmmakers from these countries with feature-length fiction films projects at the development stage have been invited on a competitive basis to participate in the three-day DAB Forum.
The call for applications was announced in early May and the deadline for entries was 12 June 2012. 21 submissions have been received from Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Turkey. The submissions have been revised and selected by a committee consisting of Armenian and international cinema experts and professionals.
The selected projects are:
Another Paradise/dir.: Nana Janelidze, prod.: Ekaterina Jojua (Georgia);
The Bust
/dir.: Mizgin Mujde Arslan, prod.: Şirin Güven (Turkey)
Hands Up
/dir.: Keti Machavariani, prod.: Sopo Bazgadze (Georgia);
The Liberator
/dir.: Alexander Kolbyshev, prod.: Armen Gasparyan (Belorussia/Armenia);
Thornes and Roses
/dir.: Alla Limanskaya, Olga Kazak, prod.: Veaceslav Cebotari(Moldova);
The Tribe
/dir.: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, prod.: Igor Savychenko (Ukraine);
/dir.: Oleg Sentsov, prod.: Olga Zhurzhenko(Ukraine);
Walking the Tightrope
/dir.: Levon Minasian, prod.: Vardan Hovhannisyan, Inna Sahakyan, Astghik Sayadyan (Armenia/France);
The Witness of Hardenberg
/dir.: Aram Shahbazyan, prod.: Ophelia Harutyunyan (Armenia)
The three days’ Forum will consist of short trainings program conducted by renowned trainers and guest speakers; this will provide directors and producers of selected projects with innovative opportunities for collaboration and developing careers. Alongside trainings, the Forum will include pitching session and one-to-one meetings with international professionals and producers.
On the second day of the Forum, participants will have the opportunity to “pitch” their film projects to a DAB Grant Committee composed representatives from international film festivals and film financing organizations from around the world. A prize of €5,000 will be awarded to the best overall project. Two other grants of €3,500 may be awarded to film projects that address issues of tolerance and common social problems throughout the Eastern Partnership region. The overall aim of the grants is to help support outstanding film projects at the development stage, which is the most vulnerable part of the life of a film but also the time where the artistic form and content of a film is conceived.