• European Panorama, in the frames of which: French Film Day, Dutch Film Day, German Film Day etc.
• Documentary World
Francis Ford Coppola’s “Youth Without Youth”, Goran Paskaljevic’s “The Optimists”, Wim Wenders’ latest film “Shooting in Palermo” will be screened in Yerevan Premiers section.
This year Artavazd Peleshyan, Armenia’s world famous director, will celebrate his 70th anniversary. “Golden Apricot” intends to celebrate the artist’s anniversary with great splendor.
An extensive program will pay the tribute to Italian prominent film director Michelangelo Antonioni. Antonioni’s wife, film director Enrica Antonioni; the Director of the Antonioni Fund, Claudio Gabriele and photographer Pierro Marcelli, who photographed Antonioni for many years, will be present at the event. Besides the retrospective of Antonioni’s films, an exhibition of Antonioni’s paintings and Pierro Marsili’s photo exhibition dedicated to Antonioni will be at the National Gallery.
In a number of events dedicated to William Saroyan’s 100th anniversary, “Golden Apricot” will present films on his screenplays shot in various countries. This program will be presented in Fresno during jubilee events coming this fall.
Like previous years, meetings with different famous filmmakers and master classes will be held for students and young filmmakers. Canadian-Armenian film director Atom Egoyan, President of the “Golden Apricot” IFF, will conduct a master class this year, as a result of which a film will be shot with the participation of Armenian and foreign young film directors.
The Directors Across Borders Regional Co-Production Forum has proven to be successful over the recent few years. It is one of the firstlings of the regional co-production projects and film industry.
Through the cooperation with the European Council an international conference will be held in the frames of the festival on July 18 titled “Cinema as a Means of Intercultural Dialogue”.
A new project: “Pan-Armenian Film Project” will be held within the festival. Filmmakers of Armenian origin will discuss the prospective of Armenian cinema and seek for newer solutions for development.
“Birds of Paradise”, the latest film of Roman Balayan, will open the festival.
The closing film of the festival will be Atom Egoyan’s “Adoration”, which was included in the main competition of Cannes Film Festival and awarded with the prize of Ecumenical Jury.
The films will be screened at “Moscow” and “Nairi” cinemas.
Like previous years, the festival’s general sponsor is VivaCell. The festival is held with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Armenia.