GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan 9th International Film Festival is honoured to host renowned Georgian director- Mr. Eldar Shengelaya and present best of his films in the frames of “Retrospective” program. In particular, “Extraordinary Exhibition” (1968), “Screwballs” (1973), “Blue Mountains” (1983), “The Stepmother of Samanishvili” (1977) are to be screened. GOLDEN APRICOT granted Mr. Shengelaya the Parajanov’s Thaler award, which in this case can be considered not only as for the contribution in world cinema but also in high appreciation of Armenian-Georgian friendly relationships and in particular for the great support that Shengelaya had in Parajanov’s life.
The Festival third day- July 10, started with Shengelaya’s press conference when the director presented his artistic career and his great relationships with Armenia and the Armenian people throughout many years with his unique smart and friendly style. July 10 press conferences agenda included also a meeting with Iranian filmmaker- Mr. Ahmad Reza Motamedi who presented his feature fiction “Alzheimer” which is in the international competition program of the Festival. The meeting was followed by the press conference presenting feature fictions “If Only Everyone” and “Anniversary Client” that are in the Armenian Panorama program. Michael Poghosian, Natalia Belyauskene and Ara Yernjakyan were the speakers.
Another essential event for July 10 morning was the opening of Directors Across Borders 6th Co-Production Forum.
The Master Class of Roland Ghazaryan was held in the aftrenoon. Paralelly a press cocktail was organized which was a great chance for the journalists to have short interviews with the Festival guests.
The second part of the day “Another Sky” by Dmitri Mamulia was screened which officially launched the CIS film program which is supported by Interstate Fund of Humanitarian Cooperation of CIS Countries”
In the evening one of the most important events was the screening of “The Stepmother of Samanishvili” which was the opening of Eldar Shengelaya’s Retrospektive program. The festival night program was open-air as usual. An open air jazz concert was held on Charles Aznavour Square and open air film screenings were held at Yerevan Zoo and Bogossian Gardens.